Chicago Immigration Attorney
A Traditional Law Firm With Modern Solutions For All Of Your Immigration Matters

Chicago L-1A Visa Attorney

Nationwide Advocacy from an Employment Immigration Lawyer

An L-1A visa allows foreign executives or managers to be transferred to their company’s offices in the United States in a non-immigrant capacity. It can also cover employees who are being moved to the United States to establish an affiliate office, a new branch, or a subsidiary office. Typically, the L-1A visa holder’s spouse and children under the age of 21 can join him or her in the United States with an L-2 visa.

Panteva Law Group, LLC can help you navigate the application process. We strive to make things as simple and straightforward as possible, taking the burden off your shoulders.

To seek assistance with an L-1A visa application, call us at (312) 471-0014.

Who Is Eligible for an L-1 Visa?

The employee who is petitioning for the L-1A visa must have worked for the company a minimum of one out of the previous three years to be eligible. In addition, this individual must be either an executive or manager at the company.

The following characteristics define an executive:

  • Directing company organization or a large portion of it
  • Establishing organization policy and goals
  • Exercising discretionary decision making
  • Receiving minimal supervision from other high-level executives, stockholders, or board of directors
  • Making big decisions with little to no oversight
  • Managing (but not necessarily executing) various business functions

The following characteristics define a manager:

  • Managing the organization of a specific department or component of a company
  • Supervising the work of other employees from managerial roles to professional roles
  • Hiring, firing, and recommending necessary actions as they relate to work personnel
  • Exercising discretion in daily business operations

It is not enough to simply have the title of executive or manager. It must be proven that the individual in question meets the requirements listed above to qualify for the visa.

The Length of an L-1A Visa

If the employee is being transferred to an established office in the United States and the company has been around for more than one year in the U.S., the visa is good for three years.

If the employee is being transferred to the United States to establish the company there, the visa is good for only one year.

Contact Panteva Law Group, LLC for Dedicated Legal Service

At our firm, we never forget that your future depends on our service. Whether you are a prospective employee or a business representative, the success or failure of a visa application can determine how you achieve your goals. We take our responsibility as your legal advocates very seriously and work to obtain positive outcomes whenever possible.

Complete our online contact form or call (312) 471-0014 to get in touch with our Chicago immigration attorney.

Why Hire Panteva Law Group LLC?

  1. We have a high success rate In approvals.
  2. We create tailored solutions based on your business or family's needs.
  3. We treat you with compassion, honesty, dignity and respect.
  4. We aggressively pursue every single option available to you.
Achieve Your Immigration Goals Today
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.