Chicago Immigration Attorney
A Traditional Law Firm With Modern Solutions For All Of Your Immigration Matters

O-1 Visa Attorney in Chicago

Work with a Skilled Illinois Immigration Lawyer Nationwide

Those who are considered to have extraordinary abilities and have been recognized on a national or international level for their achievements in athletics, the sciences, education, art, motion pictures, television, or business may be able to obtain an O-1 visa to come to the United States

If you are seeking an O-1 visa or you are seeking to help a prospective employee obtain the O-1 visa, count on Panteva Law Group, LLC. Our team has the skill, experience, and determination needed to see your case through to a successful resolution.

Contact us online or call (312) 471-0014 to learn more about the O-1 visa and whether you may qualify for it.

Types of O-1 Visas

There are two types of O-1 visas. Both are considered non-immigrant visas, meaning they only grant temporary permission to work in the U.S.

Panteva Law Group, LLC can help you apply for an:

  • O-1A: This is for individuals who have proven extraordinary ability in athletics, business, education, or the sciences. This excludes the arts and visual entertainment industry
  • O-1B: This is for individuals who have proven extraordinary ability in the arts or have significant achievements in the television or motion picture industries

We can also help you apply for an O-2 visa, which is for those who are essential accompanists or assistants to the O-1 visa holder. O-3 visas also exist to allow the spouses or children of O-1 or O-2 holders to live in the U.S.

Am I Eligible for an O-1 Visa?

To qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must provide evidence of their eligibility in order to come to the United States to work on a temporary basis in their area of expertise. Depending on your field, you must prove your ability or show how you excel in your specialty.

Some examples of acceptable evidence may include:

  • Awards
  • Ranking/title at your business
  • Outstanding or significant research
  • Certifications and degrees

File Your Application with Our Chicago Employment Immigration Lawyer

It’s important to begin the petition sooner rather than later – it must be filed at least 45 days before the date of employment and a substantial amount of documentary evidence must be provided. When you work with Panteva Law Group, LLC, you can trust that our team will take the time to understand your needs and work to find a solution that meets the requirements of ever-changing immigration law.

Contact our team today to find out if we are the right fit for you. Call (312) 471-0014 today.

Why Hire Panteva Law Group LLC?

  1. We have a high success rate In approvals.
  2. We create tailored solutions based on your business or family's needs.
  3. We treat you with compassion, honesty, dignity and respect.
  4. We aggressively pursue every single option available to you.
Achieve Your Immigration Goals Today
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.