Chicago Immigration Attorney
A Traditional Law Firm With Modern Solutions For All Of Your Immigration Matters

Chicago Immigration Attorney

Providing Answers to Immigrants on the Path to U.S. Citizenship

The decision to begin the process of becoming a United States citizen is an exciting choice. Whether you are just beginning your journey or have lived and worked in America for years, citizenship is the ultimate goal for many immigrants who dream of living in the U.S.

The citizenship process, as positively life-changing as it is, is also complicated and involves a multitude of applications, eligibility requirements, and several steps along the way.

A Chicago immigration lawyer who is experienced in managing the intricacies of U.S. naturalization can provide counsel during the overwhelming immigration process. Panteva Law Group, LLC prides ourselves on our effective defense against bureaucratic immigration policies and delights in helping people achieve citizenship.

Contact us onlineor via phone at (312) 471-0014 to discuss your questions and concerns.

How Can I Obtain a Visa?

A United States immigrant visa is a pass for those wishing to stay in the country for an extended period of time. A visa alone is not, however, a permanent grant to stay in the U.S. Visas are awarded for defined periods of time to live and work. Visas can be issued for temporary stays, but it is important to note: An immigrant visa is the first step to becoming a United States permanent resident.

Family-based and employment-based are the most common types of immigrant visas. These visas require your family member or employer to file a visa petition on your behalf. Family visa petitions can be filed by U.S. citizens as well as green card holders, but only for spouses and children in the case of non-citizen lawful permanent residents. In some cases of employment-based immigration visas, the immigrant can file their own visa petition without the sponsorship of their employer.

What Do I Need to Do to Get a Green Card?

Obtaining a green card is the first step to becoming a permanent resident, and eventually a citizen, of the United States.

The beginning of the green card application process involves determining your eligibility. Several factors will be considered during this process. Often, sponsorship from another person or group is required to become eligible for a green card.

Your connections to the United States through family and work, and the accompanying sponsorship, are the basis for green card eligibility. Like obtaining an immigrant visa, there are special circumstances that allow immigrants to file their own petition. Refugee status and victims of human trafficking, abuse, and other crimes are also grounds for green card eligibility, in which the immigrant may not have family or employment in the U.S. and may be able to move forward without sponsorship.

The United States government will evaluate your eligibility and sponsorship when assessing your green card application. The specific parameters for each category of green card eligibility are outlined by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

What Are the Qualifications for Naturalization?

After holding a green card for five years, naturalization is the next, and final, step in the immigration process.

In addition to having a green card, you must also meet some of the below requirements, as defined by USCIS:

  • be at least 18 years of age;
  • have continuous residence in the U.S. for at least 5 years;
  • have been “physically present” in the country for 30 months of those 5 years; and/or
  • have lived for a minimum of three months in the state in which you are applying.

Non-residential requirements for naturalization include an assessment of your character; knowledge of English and the U.S. Constitution, history, and civics; and “allegiance to the United States.”

The points you are required to meet in order to apply for naturalization depend on your specific circumstances. Once you accomplish the requirements that pertain to your case and pass all tests, you will complete the naturalization process and officially be a citizen of the United States.

How Can an Immigration Lawyer Help?

Our Chicago immigration attorney is your resource for navigating the complex United States citizenship process and providing the necessary legal support along the way. At Panteva Law Group, LLC we dedicate ourselves to our values of compassion, dedication, responsibility, innovation, and customized service.

Panteva Law Group, LLC represents clients around the country, with 24/7 availability in English, Spanish, Chinese, and Bulgarian. Contact us online or call (312) 471-0014 today for a free consultation.

Why Hire Panteva Law Group LLC?

  1. We have a high success rate In approvals.
  2. We create tailored solutions based on your business or family's needs.
  3. We treat you with compassion, honesty, dignity and respect.
  4. We aggressively pursue every single option available to you.
Achieve Your Immigration Goals Today
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.